Keyword Analysis & Research: 10gbase er

Keyword Analysis


Keyword Research: People who searched 10gbase er also searched

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is the Cisco 10GBASE-ER industrial temperature module?

The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652). The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Industrial Temperature Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652).

What is the purpose of the 10GBASE standard?

It is intended to improve the performance and distance of copper cabling at a cost that is lower than fiber. As defined in SFF-8431,10GBase-CU is a standard for direct attach copper cable assemblies that are effectively constructed out of a pair of SFP+ or XFP modules with the OE components replaced with copper cabling.

What does 10GBASE KR stand for in Ethernet?

Primarily, this standard (10GBASE-KR) is intended for backplane configurations utilizing two connectors with controlled impedance in differential signaling environments with possible lengths of up to 1 meter (39 in) on copper based printed circuit boards. The performance of such an interconnect is highly dependent on implementation.

What's the standard range for 10GBASE ZR Ethernet?

It has a standard reach of 30 km, but may be reach to 40 km when considering engineered links. ZR reach up to 80km over single mode fiber. Due to the very high transmit power, significant attenuation is needed for shorter links. Interestingly, 10GBase-ZR is actually not an IEEE standard, but created by the vendors.


Search Results related to 10gbase er on Search Engine